Wooden Propeller Forum  

Go Back   Wooden Propeller Forum > Wooden Propeller Identification > "Early" Wooden Propellers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2018, 03:59 PM   #1
Aerohistorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default Help to Identify 2 Prop Hubs

I am trying to identify 2 wooden prop hubs, the first one has the following information on it:-

Engine - Beardmore
Pitch - 5.61
Dia - 9.6
153.5 HP
Drg - 2832V
V 2 1692
Series 101

The second one has the following information on it:-

HP 80 Gnome
H Farman
B 21038
BG2356

Any help appreciated
Aerohistorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 07:26 PM   #2
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 582
Default

I don't find that combination of numbers on my references. I'm hoping Bob Gardner chimes in . . .
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 04:40 PM   #3
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,514
Default

Greetings Aerohistorian,

Nor can I find these drg nos in my database either!

I cannot recall failing to identify a WW1 British drg no. before, leave alone two at the same time. My database is constructed from the table of authorised propellers published by the Air Board in 1917 and 1918, with additions from a later list, the date of which I've forgotten, but in the early 1920s.

Is it possible that what is stamped on these hubs is spurious, something added at a later date? I admit that this seems improbable. Can you post us photographs of this data?

Having said that these drg nos and data are close to published data from the Air Board in 1917/18.

The Vickers data is close to that for a Vickers Gunbus, the Vickers EFB9, but this aircraft was fitted with the 100hp Gnome Monosoupape. The drg no is V2052 with D2900 and P1680mm.

The successor was the FB14 fitted with the 160hp Beardmore engine with a prop diameter of 2900mm, the same as stamped on yours. But this engine was universally rated as 160hp. All these engines were, although the hp doubtless varied by + or - 10%. Some WW1 pilots took their engines to bits and rebuilt them carefully, thereby gaining a few bhp. The rating of 153.50hp suggests an experimental engine with an exactly known bhp.

The second hub has markings in the style of the UK branch of the French Integrale Company. Again, they don't match anything in the records. The Henri Farman biplane was powered by the 80hp Gnome but with the prop drg numbers of IPC2336 and IPC66.

So, none of these drg nos appear in the Air Board tables but they are very similar to those that do.

This suggests that they are spurious but I have not seen such a thing before. The alternative is that they are special props, perhaps experimental props, which were never intended to be standard issue props. The precise bhp recorded as 153.5hp for the Beardmore suggests this.

I look forward to seeing your photographs of these data!

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 04:46 PM   #4
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,514
Default Pierre-Michel

Cher Pierre-Michel,

Do the IPC numbers B21038 and BG 2536 occur in the French lists?

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 07:54 PM   #5
pmdec
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: France
Posts: 450
Default

Hi Bob,

No, 20138 nor 2536 are known for French Chauvière. And I can tell the same as you: I have never seen a serial from WW1 era which is not listed on Military papers. But... It seems that some IPC numbers don't exist for French Chauvière.

The first number seems, IMHO, impossible for a Chauvière serial: It would be the 8th modification on a 2103 serial, but the higher number I have seen for any serial modification is 4th.

The other one, 2356, is possible, even if it don't exist in French models.

I am not sure it is productive to search more: any time I was contacted for a propeller which seems to have "curious" numbers, it was from misreading... So, without picture, nothing can be said, IMHO, and you are very kind to make the search without having yourself a reading of the markings! Everybody has a camera and posting them on the forum is very clearly explained.

Best regards,
PM
pmdec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 06:51 AM   #6
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,514
Default

Merci, Mon Ami,

You are quite correct. We should wait for the photographs. But I was intrigued with the precise hp of the Beardmore engine which suggests experimental work by the Royal Aircraft Factory and therefore the possibility that a host of similar numbers exist, unknown, somewhere!

The fact that Aerohistorian has two such hubs suggests that they come from the same source or location which would mean that they have been together for 100 years.

I am intrigued!

Cordialement,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 02:47 PM   #7
Aerohistorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for your comments, the items are in store at the Lashenden Air Warfare Museum in Kent & I will photograph them at the weekend. The second one is a complete prop that has been cut in half through the centre of the boss. They came to the museum from different sources with no history.

Trevor
Aerohistorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 05:12 PM   #8
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,514
Default

Hi Trevor,

Even more intriguing. I look forward to the photographs!

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 02:43 PM   #9
Aerohistorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Here are the pictures of the first prop
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0038.jpg (73.3 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0039.jpg (79.5 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0040.jpg (73.9 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0041.jpg (75.3 KB, 5 views)
Aerohistorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 02:46 PM   #10
Aerohistorian
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Here are the pictures of the second prop also have the following extra wording

FIPC
DC256
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_0034.jpg (75.6 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0035.jpg (79.3 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0036.jpg (86.5 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg DSC_0037.jpg (85.5 KB, 8 views)
Aerohistorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.