Wooden Propeller Forum  

Go Back   Wooden Propeller Forum > Wooden Propeller Identification > "Early" Wooden Propellers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2016, 06:22 PM   #1
First Timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Default WW1 CHAUVIERE - ID help required

Hi
As my name suggests this is my first propeller which I've recently bought at auction...I've provided a link to the auction page, but there are a few inaccuracies on it which I have corrected below...

https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/a...9-a6b100b000c8

The stamps actually read...
30.7.17. (Presumably factory completion date)
W/|\D (British War Department with Broad Arrow mark)
I P C DG 66 (Integral Propeller Company)
H.P.80 Gnome (Gnome (Lambda?) 80 HP Engine - 7 Cylinder)
H Farman (Plane Designer)
B.18915 (Plane's Individual Serial Number ??)
A.M.C. (Aircraft Manufacturing Company - AIRCO)
3635 DD (Is this a 'pitch designation', perhaps ??)
There are some other small square stamps 'A.I.D. + various numbers' and some other minor numbers on the hub. I presume these may be inspection numbers ?

I've included a few question marks amongst the above as my research so far is sketchy in places.
The main question I'd like to know is which of the H Farman planes could this have been used for. I'm thinking HF 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26.
This depends on whether those more in the know would describe this propeller as a 'pusher'. I know the HF20 was an early reconnaissance plane which was later deemed more suitable to training new pilots. This one allegedly came from a crash in Oxfordshire, UK - another reason to think 'pusher' due to the likely destruction of a nose mounted propeller.
Any info would be greatly appreciated. This site has already formed a very healthy part of my research for which I thank members.
PS - One thing I read was that Chauvieres were often made from 6 or 7 planks, but this one is from 5 (mahogany?). Any thoughts ?!!
First Timer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 06:34 PM   #2
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 521
Default

Nice looking prop. Good buy!

I'll try to see if I have anything that would help, but in the meantime note that it is a left hand thread which is more likely a pusher configuration when used with a Gnome engine. Also, the decals look like they're on the back of the propeller, often done that way with pushers, and is similar to this prop.

I think manufacturers had a lot of liberties in wood thickness selection, and it often just depended on the hub thickness.

More later, if I can find anything.
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2016, 05:36 AM   #3
First Timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Hi and thanks for your input, if it's a pusher for a Farman with an 80HP Gnome engine, then the HF20 series of planes would be a good fit. Does anybody know if the propellers were the same for all this series - if so, it might not be possible to narrow it down any further - unless the Royal Flying Corps (who used the B prefix serial numbers) only used certain variations.

eg. I think I read somewhere that one was a seaplane which would be more suited to the RNAS rather than the RFC.

Also, I'm still not 100% sure if the B18915 number on my propeller relates to a specific plane OR the prop itself.
First Timer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2016, 10:32 AM   #4
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 521
Default

The only propellers I've ever seen marked for a specific plane were German, and the numbers were painted on, not stamped. I suspect that your "B" number is more likely a production number. I wonder, though, if maybe the painted "DD" number might be aircraft specific.

I think of propellers like tires. Some designs fit multiple aircraft models, and they were "consumable", in that their service lives were limited by damage and they were readily replaced.
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2016, 11:47 AM   #5
First Timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Default

I will try again to dig deeper into the DD number to see if I can turn anything up. (Ditto for the 'B' number)

Is it unusual to have a very specific date stamped on it?

I collect all manner of WW1 and WW2 items (particularly shell cases and tools) and I'm not used to seeing anything quite this detailed. Many of the props I've seen while researching seem to lack a date, but I doubt that the date on mine is a military acceptance stamp. To be fair WW1 stuff of any description is pretty hard to come by, but it's not uncommon for WW1 military items to feature no date at all.

Another minor observation - the decals state "British Make" (observed on other props too) whereas some others I've seen state "British Made"....Does anyone know if one decal predates the other ?

Last edited by First Timer; 11-22-2016 at 07:38 PM.
First Timer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2016, 02:42 PM   #6
First Timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Looks like I've struck out with the DD number and the B number. I can't find anything, but then I'm not exactly sure where else to look. ANY help would be greatly appreciated...!!

Would the Drawing Number narrow it down at all (DG66) ?

If so is there a list of drawing numbers I would be able to consult ?
First Timer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2016, 06:52 PM   #7
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by First Timer View Post

If so is there a list of drawing numbers I would be able to consult ?
There's a HUGE list of drawing numbers, but that one isn't on it. Bob Gardner has written several excellent books on WW1 props. I'll see if I can tickle him into reviewing this post.
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2016, 05:59 PM   #8
First Timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Default

That would be greatly appreciated. I'll keep my fingers crossed !!
First Timer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 08:20 AM   #9
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,450
Default

Sorry for being slow to respond.

The B letter indicates it was a Chauvière propeller made by the British subsidiary of the French Chauvière company called the Integral Propeller Company (IPC)

The drg number IPC DG66 indicates a propeller made to a design of the Integral Propeller Company. The prop was fitted to a variety of 1914 aircraft with 80hp Gnome and 60hp Le Rhone engines. The 80hp Gnome was fitted to the Grahame White GW15 and in your example to the Henri Farman F20, a basic training aircraft used at a number of civilian flying schools in 1913-1914.

I don't know what the stencilled black number on the hub indicates, presumably a serial number, but such markings are common on props used on Airco aircraft.

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 03:22 PM   #10
First Timer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Default

Hi Bob and thank you for your valued contribution to this thread. (No apologies necessary, by the way !!)

One thing I've been unable to figure out is if subsequent HF20 models (21-26) would also have used this prop. I think early on I managed to find some info on the engine sizes which possibly ruled a few of these out.

Also, it would be great to know if you agree that the numbers "30.7.17." are indeed a factory completion date?
First Timer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.