Wooden Propeller Forum  

Go Back   Wooden Propeller Forum > Wooden Propeller Identification > "Early" Wooden Propellers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2019, 12:03 PM   #1
rdboobier
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Default Prop ID 100HP Clerget Sopwith

I have about 2/3rds of a wooden prop in virtually as new condition.
It has a decal - pale blue oval with red Vickers Ltd Crayford on the blade.
It would have been about 8'9" diameter.
It has 8 mounting holes and a recess in the hub to take the boss.

It is marked 100Hp Clerget Sopwith DRG 2465V on one side of the hub and VC890 Series 54 on the other.
It is Mahogany in 8 layers with wooden dowels within the construction.

It has inspection marking boxes ? with AID 61P 2no on front and 1no on the rear as well as PF in an oval marking.

I was given it many years ago by an old lady from next door who has since passed. She found it when she moved to the house probably 40 years ago in the basement and wanted rid.
I would really like to know what it was mounted on !

I will try and add picures later - had a bit of a problem registering !
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00943.jpg (73.0 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00944.jpg (93.5 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00951.jpg (96.3 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00945.jpg (97.3 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00946.jpg (95.9 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00947.jpg (93.9 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by rdboobier; 08-12-2019 at 08:03 AM. Reason: adding photos
rdboobier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 06:07 AM   #2
rdboobier
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Default

These are te last 3 photos of the prop markings.

I have over the years tried to find info on Sopwith's with 100hp Clerget engines but no sucess.
Have now found this really amazing site and already learnt a lot about the markings etc (hours of interesting reading).

It looks like the Drawing DWG2465V is the key ?

Any info would be gratefully received.

Richard.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00948.jpg (96.3 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00949.jpg (96.6 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00950.jpg (96.2 KB, 7 views)
rdboobier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 08:38 AM   #3
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,027
Default

If Bob Gardner or PMdec don't beat me to it I can try to look up that drawing number when I'm home in a few days. It's not uncommon for one drawing to apply to several aircraft, so if that's the case you would need to see some indication of a specific model stamped on the hub, which you sometimes do.

It's a shame that the other blade is missing, but it was probably damaged in use. Had they known a hundred years ago that its value would be higher if the damaged segment was left intact, they would have left it alone.
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 12:28 PM   #4
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,027
Default

I can't find that drawing number anywhere. British prop drawing numbers typically begin with a letter or pair of letters, but even then I can find that sequence of digits on any of the listed drawing numbers.
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 01:18 PM   #5
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,725
Default

Richard,

Vickers use of drawing numbers has often baffled me. I have long since given up trying to understand their logic, meaning and use.

The drawing number 2465V indicates a Vickers drawing number for this prop, generally written as V2465. Although not listed in any of the Air Board publications of approved propellers (referred in the language of the time as Standard Propellers) similar numbers in the 24xx range appear in a list of drawing numbers for props for the Vickers FB19.

Often Vickers added two drawing numbers to a prop. I have no idea why! VC890 is a drawing number of the Vickers works at Crayford, information which is duplicated by the decal. These decals are often fragile and yours is about the best I have seen.

Again VC890 does not occur in any known official lists and their are no numbers listed which are close to this one. The nearest is VC370 which is a drawing number for a prop for the Vickers FB12.

If you find this description confusing, puzzling and of little use, you have formed a correct understanding of Vickers drawing numbers.

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 01:25 PM   #6
Dbahnson
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,027
Default

Great info, Bob.

Do we know of any Sopwith aircraft that used the 100 HP Clerget engine? I think the only Clerget used on Camels was a 130 HP version.
Dbahnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 01:32 PM   #7
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,725
Default

Dave,

Vickers used the 110hp and 130hp Clerget in the Vickers FB19.

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 01:44 PM   #8
Bob Gardner
Moderator
 
Bob Gardner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The North of England
Posts: 1,725
Default

Dave,

Lang was in the in-house prop maker for Sopwith.

Lang made props for 80hp, 110hp and 130hp Clerget engines fitted to;
Beardmore WBIII
Sopwith Pup
Sopwith Triplane
Sopwith Strutter
Sopwith Camel
AW FK10

With kind regards,

Bob
__________________
Bob Gardner
Author; WW1 British Propellers, WWI German Propellers
http://www.aeroclocks.com
Bob Gardner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 02:49 PM   #9
rdboobier
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the info, thought this may be a difficult one as I could not find any references to 100hp Clerget engines only the 110 and 130hp.

I believe they did a 100hp in later years about 1929, but Sopwith were long gone by then.

Any guess as to age ?

It seems to have had little use as the condition is so good (apart from the obvious !) and a little chipping at the tip - this could be by rough handling in its later years also.

My guess with no back up at all to prove was a Pup mainly because it seemed to have a 100hp.

Possibly it was a development item ?

Thanks again for your help - I'm very aware how long these I.D's take you guys to check out and its appreciated - I've spent hours and hours over the years !

Richard.
rdboobier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 07:26 PM   #10
pmdec
Forum Contributor
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: France
Posts: 539
Default

Hi,

@rdboobier: Could you measure the exact distance between the tip and the center of the central hole? It's easier to measure from the edge of the central hole then adds half of the central hole diameter. The point to choose at the tip is the one giving the maximum distance. And are you able to measure the pitch?

@Bob: Did you know if Vickers and Chauvière knew each other? The way Vickers gave a serial number to its prop could be the same as Chauvière with 4 digits reflecting the selling price which was depending of a combination between length and pitch. Is there somewhere a list of Vickers numbers with diameters and pitches?

Regards,
PM
pmdec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.